January 26, 2014

Roger Williams Captures NEWA Dual Meet Title

BRIDGEWATER, Mass. -- Highlighted by Most Outstanding Wrestler, sophomore David Welch's (Salem, Mass.) pin at 184, third-seeded Roger Williams took six of ten matches to claim their second New England Wrestling Association (NEWA) Headlock for Hunger Dual Meet title this evening in a 28-12 decision over #1 Springfield at the Adrian Tinsley Center.

The Hawks, who took home their first New England Championship since 2007, trailed 12-9 after the 165 bout where junior Dylan Foley (Southboro, Mass.) of Springfield outlasted senior Collin Crowell (Hampstead, N.H.) of Roger Williams in triple overtime, 8-4.  

Roger Williams though seized control of the match with an 11-2 major victory by sophomore Dan Ressler (Hillsdale, N.J.) at 174, a pin by Welch in 1:36 at 184, another pin by senior Shane Parcel (Pine Brook, N.J.) in 4:59 at 197 and a 3-1 decision victory by freshman Kyle Foster (Somers, Conn.) in the heavyweight matchup.

Springfield held the early 3-0 edge with a 1-0 decision at 125 by senior Tom Casper (Bergenfield, N.J.), but then the Hawks went up 6-3 after a pin in the 133 matchup by freshman Pat Lacroix (Salem, N.H.).

The Pride then reeled off three of the next four weight classes in decision wins by freshman Jacob Strohman (E. Longmeadow, MA) at 141, senior Devin Biscaha (Jackson, N.J.) at 157 and Foley's victory at 165.

Roger Williams charged through the tournament with a 36-15 first round win over #14 Trinity College followed by a 32-10 decision over sixth-seeded WPI in the quarterfinals.  The Hawks stamped their ticket to the championship match with a decisive 30-3 upset victory over number two seed Johnson & Wales University in the semifinals.

Springfield appeared in their fifth New England title match since the tournament started in 2000 and came into the tournament as the two-time defending champions.  After a first round by, the Pride advanced to the finals by virtue of a 37-3 win over eight-seeded Coast Guard in the quarterfinals and 16-15 semifinal victory over #4 Rhode Island College.

Second-seeded Johnson and Wales defeated RIC, 23-15, in the third place match while #5 Williams finished in fifth with a 25-9 triumph over sixth-seeded WPI, 25-9.

#7 Wesleyan dispatched Coast Guard, 31-9, in the seventh-place meeting while tenth-seed Southern Maine upset #9 Norwich in the ninth place matchup and consolation bracket win, 22-21.

Tenth-seeded Plymouth State defeated #14 Trinity, 24-21 for 11th place while the host and 11th-seeded Bridgewater State took a 24-15 victory over #13 Western New England for 13th overall.   

Earlier this afternoon, Craig Buckley of Bridgewater State and Ken Shull of MIT along with Kyle DeForest and William Tirone of Plymouth State were inducted into the NEWA Hall of Fame. Mel Graff of Johnson and Wales was honored as the Administrator of the Year while head coach of Coast Guard Steve Eldridge earned Man of the Year accolades.  

Williams claimed the highest Grade Point Average award with a sparkling team GPA of 3.31.

 

All-Tournament Team

Most Outstanding WrestlerDave Welch, Roger Williams (Sophomore, Salem, N.H)

Dylan Foley, Springfield (Junior, Southboro, Mass.)

Danny Downes, Roger Williams (Freshman, Houston, Texas)  

Michael Ferinde, Johnson & Wales (Junior, Nutley, N.J.)

Joe Slane, Rhode Island College (Junior, Tomkins Cove, N.Y.)

Martin Strenk, Williams (Freshman, Delaware Valley, Pa.)

Mike Perruccio, WPI (Senior, Pelham, N.H.)

Alex Cannon, Wesleyan (Senior, Charlevoix, Mich.)

Mike Giorgio, Coast Guard (Junior, Leesport, Pa.)

Daniel Del Gallo, Southern Maine (Freshman, Gardiner, Maine)

Anthony Joyce, Norwich (Senior, Lincoln, R.I.)

Chris Perrault, Plymouth State (Sophomore, St. Johnsbury, Vt.)

Petros Hologitas, Trinity (Senior, Rockland, Mass.)

Rick Caruso, Bridgewater State (Senior, Waltham, Mass.)

Jamison Sacco, Western New England (Senior, Syracuse, N.Y.)

 

Please click on the links below for round-by-round results:

First Round Results | Second Round Results | Third Round Results | Fourth Round Results

 

Hall of Fame Induction/Awards Presentation Biographies

View: Mobile | Desktop